Privacy Policy

Beazley Plc ("Beazley")
Privacy Statement
Beazley regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the website. Our privacy policy explains how your information may be lawfully and correctly treated by our staff.
For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Beazley is a data controller.
The information we collect
When you visit this website, our server will automatically record your domain and IP, the date, time and duration of your visit, and any information you provide by filling in forms on any of our websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use any of our websites. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with any of our websites or if you contact us for any other reason. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address operating system and browser type. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We only use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
How we use this information
We will only use the information you have provided in order to:

• Ensure that content from our websites are presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer;
• Respond to any query or comment you have made, or to provide you with information you have requested.

In relation to any third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so by law or for regulatory purposes, or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.
All data processing is regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998.
Information security
We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption technology to encrypt sensitive information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect any personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of such data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.

Links to other third party websites
This site provides links to other third party sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and this statement applies solely to any personal information collected by our website.
Use of cookies
Cookies are pieces of information in the form of a small flat file that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about the use of the website and the aspects of it that interest you. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites, but we do not use the information itself.
Modifying and removing personal information
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address below.

If at any time you would like your record and all personal information relating to you removed from our system, please send an e-mail to info@Beazley.com. Such removal may not be possible until any current contracts of insurance with you have expired.

The Act gives you the right of access to information held about you for a small fee. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Beazley and to this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page. You are responsible for checking this privacy policy whenever you access the Site.

Contact details
Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

Beazley plc
2 Northwood Avenue, Northwood Park
Santry Demesne, Santry
Dublin, 9
Email: info@beazley.com
Last updated: July, 2009

Return to main page