World Class Performance programme announced

1st August 2011


1st August 2011
As of the 1st August, 2011, fundamental changes to British Fencing’s World Class Programme (WCP) get under way.  These are part of the Board’s new focus on its “Green, Grow, Gold” strategy, which includes British Fencing’s aim to win a gold medal at the London Olympic Games.
 
Athletes selected for the WCP can now look forward to a new, highly professional programme of individual support.  Alex Newton, British Fencing’s new Performance Manager has completed a comprehensive review of all parts of the previous WCP and highlighted key changes to ensure that all British fencers maximise their chances of success at the 2012 Games.  These will take effect from today.  The WCP is funded by UK Sport and British Fencing’s principal partner, Beazley, whose support amounts to £1m over five years.

Speaking today, Newton said: "We start our new WCP with fundamental changes.  There are important things we can do differently, and better, in a very short space of time.  I've spent a lot of my time so far on research and analysis, including monitoring what other top teams are doing.  Of course, we must tailor our programme to our talents and resources.  But we will have a world class system, to produce world class athletes”.
 
Newton is new to the sport but with proven pedigree. She has the full support of the Board.  Chair of the Board, David Teasdale, said:  “Alex Newton has a key role to play in our new 3G strategy - Green, Grow, Gold.  Today is our first big step toward the Gold agenda”.
 
British Fencing Chief Executive, Piers Martin, added: “Under the new strategy our performance programmes are focused entirely on delivering Olympic Gold medals. To achieve this we need a real step change in culture so that every single thing we do on a daily basis is world leading and directed towards this goal.”
 
Podium Level
Richard Kruse; Laurence Halsted; Edward Jeffries; Jamie Kenber (Men’s Foil)
 
Development Level
Alex O’Connell; James Honeybone; (Men’s Sabre)
Corinna Lawrence (Women’s Epee)
Claire Bennett; Anna Bentley; Martina Emanuel; Natalia Sheppard; Sophie Troiano (Women’s Foil)
Louise Bond-Williams; Joanna Hutchison; Katherine Kempe; Chrystall Nicoll; Sophie Williams (Women’s Sabre)
James Davies; Jamie Fitzgerald; Rhys Melia; Marcus Mepstead; Ben Peggs; Husayn Rosowsky; Alex Tofalides (Men’s Foil)
 
 

Share this article

Latest News

Want to view more news articles?

News Archive